Benefits of Vegetable Glycerin Soaps!
Posted on February 21 2020
Vegetable Glycerin is a clear, sticky, sweet oil usually derived from coconut, olive and castor oil fats. Not to be confused with synthetic glycerin, vegetable glycerin is natural and biodegradable. Unlike synthetic glycerin, which is made when petroleum or propylene undergo chemical treatment. Vegetable glycerin is extracted naturally under pressure, heat and water, keeping vegetable glycerin pure and chemical free.
Because of vegetable glycerin’s pure and natural origins, it is edible and used in food, medicine and cosmetic applications. Cosmetically vegetable glycerin is useful because it is a humectant, meaning it draws moisture to the skin and hair. Vegetable Glycerin soaps for example, actually hydrate skin leaving a soft, smooth and toned complexion. Humectants are also known to increase solubility making cosmetic or medicinal ingredients more easily absorbed by the skin.
Suitable for all skin types, Vegetable glycerin has a pH that matches that of human skin. Because of this pH balance vegetable glycerin is gentle enough for people with sensitive skin and is often used in baby skincare. Although vegetable glycerin has a thick, syrupy consistency, it is noncomedogenic meaning it does not block pores or promote acne formation. Thus, vegetable glycerin products are also an ideal choice for people with oily and acne-prone skin. Because of its gentle and hydrating properties vegetable glycerin has a soothing effect on eczema, burns, wounds and rashes. Vegetable glycerin has been documented to help repair damaged skin and restore elasticity, Its hydrating effects are known to create soft, supple and more even toned complexion.
All of our soaps are formulated with a vegetable glycerin base making them gentle, effective and suitable for all skin types. A powerful and effective cleanser our soap is made to nourish, heal and restore skin. All of the ingredients in our soaps are all natural organic and made with 13Love.